Privacy Notice
  1. Purpose of This Notice

    This Privacy Notice outlines the way in which the Charity will use personal information provided to us. Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.

    The Charity recognises the importance of your privacy and personal information and we have therefore outlined below how we use, disclose and protect this information. The Management Team is the data controller, because we decide how your data are processed and for what purpose.

  2. How We Use Information

    We use the information you give to us:

    • in relation to participation in the Charity’s activities;
    • to provide you with information about training, updates, activities within the Charity;
    • to fulfill contractual or other legal obligations;
    • to manage our employee/s;
    • to further our charitable aims;
    • to maintain our accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications)
  3. Disclosure of Information

    The Charity will only share your personal information where this is necessary for the purposes set out above. Information will not be shared with any third party outwith the Charity without your consent unless we are obliged or permitted to do so by law.

  4. Basis for Processing Personal Information

    The Charity processes your information in the course of its legitimate activities, with appropriate safeguards in place, as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim and on the basis that our processing relates solely to members, supporters or people who have regular contact with us, and that this information is not disclosed to any third party without your consent.

    We also process information where this is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; and where you have given consent to the processing of your information for a particular purpose.

  5. Storage and Security of Personal Information

    The Charity will strive to ensure that personal information is accurate and held in a secure and confidential environment. We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a member or have regular contact with us or so long as we are obliged to keep it by law or may need it in order to respond to any questions or complaints or to show that we treated you fairly. We may also keep it for statistical purposes but if so we will only use it for that purpose. When the information is no longer needed it will be securely destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

  6. Getting a Copy of Your Personal Information

    You can request details of the personal information which the Charity holds about you by contacting us using the contact details given below.

  7. Inaccuracies and Objections

    If you believe that any information the Charity holds about you is incorrect or incomplete by us please let us know. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected as quickly as possible.

    You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data, but please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

    If we are processing your data on the basis of your explicit consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

  8. Contact Us

    You can contact us by getting in touch with our coordinator.

  9. How to Complain

    You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about anything relating to the processing of your personal information by the Management Team. You can contact the ICO via its website at www.ico.org.uk or at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Office
 
Glasgow Street Pastors
St. George's Tron
163 Buchanan Street

Glasgow G1 2JX

Office Hours:Mon, Wed, Fri: 0930 - 1530
Contact
 
Coordinator: 07530 542 631 0900 - 2000, Mon - Sat
Safe Zone: 07828 053 883 2100 - 0400, Fri & Sat
 
Copyright © 2016, 2018 Glasgow Street Pastors, Scottish Charity #SC039983
Data Protection Policy | Privacy Notice